TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use this website (the “Site”). By using the Site and the content therein, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our Site.

This Site is owned and managed by Secure-D Digital Security Limited, a company incorporated and operating under the laws of England and Wales, with registered office at Marylebone House, 52 – 54 St John Street, London EC1M 4HF, United Kingdom (Company Registration No.: 11622060) (“we”, “us” “our” or “Secure-D”).

Your use of the Site

By using the Site, you warrant that:
  • You are 18 years old or above;
  • You will use this Site in accordance with these Terms; and
  • all information provided by you on this Site is true, accurate and complete.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change the Terms and Conditions from time to time. The most recent version of the Terms and Conditions will be posted on the Site, replaces any prior versions and will govern our relationship with you. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of these changes will constitute acceptance of such changes. We also reserve the right to modify the content or access to any feature of the Site at any time. We may use communication tools informing you about material revisions; however, we are not obliged to notify you. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with these Terms and Conditions and check them regularly for updates.

Privacy

Your use of the Site is governed by our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein and you can find it below in the relevant section.

Communication Preferences

By registering to the Site, you consent to receiving messages related to your account, such as service messages and announcements, administrative messages, promotional messages, newsletters, special offers, and other announcements and surveys. You further consent to receive promotional notifications from us. You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the communication sent, or by replying “Stop” to the communication received.

In no event may the Site be used in a manner that (a) harasses, abuses, threatens, defames or otherwise infringes or violates the rights of others; (b) is unlawful, fraudulent or deceptive; (c) uses technology or other means to access Secure-D’s proprietary information that is not authorized by Secure-D; (d) uses or launches any automated system to access Secure-D's Site or computer systems; (e) attempts to introduce viruses, trojans, worms, malware, or any other malicious computer code that interrupts, destroys or limits the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment; (f) attempts to gain unauthorized access to Secure-D’s computer network or user accounts; (g) encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, or would give rise to civil liability; or, (h) violates these Terms and Conditions. Secure-D reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your use of the Site.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights, know-how and trade secrets embodied in the Site accessible via the Site including, but not limited to, all materials provided or displayed therewith like software, documentation, designs, data, layouts or photographs, are owned by us or, especially with respect to Third Party Materials accessible via the Site, third parties. “Third Party Materials " means any materials, content, software, items, entries or information accessible via the Site which is not developed, created, authored or owned by us, in particular any mobile apps and information related thereto.

We hereby grant you, under the intellectual property rights owned by Secure-D, a free of charge, limited, revocable, non- transferable, non-perpetual and non-exclusive license to use the Site for your own purposes in accordance with these Terms. This license does not permit you, and you agree not to: store, copy, reproduce, republish, modify, upload, post, translate, scrape, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, transfer, transmit, display, decompile, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, decipher or otherwise attempt to discover any programming code or any source code used in or with the Site or otherwise distribute in any way the Site other than as specifically permitted in these Terms, unless permitted by mandatory applicable law.

The Site may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications, other products, services and/or materials) or provide links to third-party Sites or services, including through third-party advertising ("Third Party Materials"). You acknowledge and agree that Secure-D is not responsible for Third Party Materials, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright or trademark compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Secure-D does not assume and will not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third Party Materials. Third Party Materials and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them at entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions. Once you choose to link to another site, you should read and understand that site's Terms and Conditions of use and privacy statement before disclosing any personal information. You acknowledge that Secure-D does not grant any rights with respect to any Third Party Materials, and you (i) must obtain the respective usage or license rights from the relevant owner of such rights and (ii) use such Third Party Materials solely in strict compliance with such third party license or service terms.

You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless Secure-D, its employees, officers, agents and its affiliates from and against any and all liabilities, losses, judgments, settlements, damages, costs and expenses (including attorney’s fees) and the like arising out of or being related to any infringement or misappropriation of third-party rights embodied in Third Party Materials.

Secure-D respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects users of the Site to do the same. Secure-D reserves the right to remove content alleged to be infringing without prior notice, at our sole discretion, and without liability to you. We will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable law and are properly provided to us.

If you believe that your content has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please report this by contacting us on info@secure-d.io

Warranties and Limitation of Liability

All content provided on this Site is for informational purposes only.

While every attempt has been made to ensure that the information contained on this Site has been obtained from reliable sources, the material displayed on the Site is provided "as is" and “as available”, without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.

Specifically, with respect to data on mobile fraud presented on our Site, such data is Secure-D’s proprietary data, resulting from campaigns implemented by Secure-D and generated by Secure- D’s proprietary platform in specific markets.

Further, for instances where a mobile app is shown on the Site as malicious, we note that this may be a result of spoofing (meaning an act of disguising a communication from an unknown source as being from a known, trusted source) and that the actual app may not behave in a malicious or fraudulent way. We disclaim all liability resulting from any instances such as the above.

To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Site, any Sites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill; and

for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

Contact Information

Should you wish to contact Company with any questions, complaints or claims with respect to the Site, email Secure-D at info@secure-d.io

Governing Law

These Terms are governed exclusively by the laws of England without giving effect to its conflict of law rules.

Waiver/Severability

The failure of Secure-D to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is for any reason held unenforceable or invalid, then these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as if such provision were not contained in these Terms and Conditions.

Entire Agreement

These Terms and Conditions comprise the entire agreement between you and Secure-D and supersede any other agreement or discussion, oral or written, with respect to the subject matter of these Terms and Conditions.

PRIVACY POLICY

Secure-D is committed to protecting the privacy of its website visitors. Please read the following policy to understand how we collect and use your personal data as well as your rights relating to the processing of your personal data by Secure-D. Note that we reserve the right to amend and update this policy from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

1. What personal data we collect and for which purposes?

You are not required to provide us with your personal data to access any area of this website. Exceptions to this rule are the below:

  • If you would like to request for a Demo, we are going to collect your name, email, job title and company’s name. We will use your data only in order to get in touch with you for the Demo;
  • If you would like to Contact Us, you can set your question/request in the relevant Contact us page, where you will need to provide us with your name, email, job title and company’s name. We will use your data only to get in touch with you with regards to your question/request;
  • If you would like to get instant access to Secure-D Index, you will need to create an account, thus provide us with your name, email, thus provide us with your name, email, job title and company’s name and create a password. We will use your data in order to be able to log in again with the same credentials as well as send you emails, newsletters and updates.
  • If you would like to receive emails, newsletters and updates from us, you can fill in your email to the relevant section “Subscribe Now”.

2. Consent

If you have subscribed to receiving emails, newsletters and updates we will use your data only for this purpose. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data lies in your consent. If you no longer wish to receive such communication, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending an email at data.protection@secure-d.io or you can opt-out at any time by using the opt-out instructions in the emails that you receive from us. In such case, we will delete your personal data from the relevant database and we will no longer send you newsletters and other similar material.

3. Cookies

We use cookies in this website. Cookies are small text files which include information and are saved on any device that you may use when you visit our website. Most cookies are used in order to improve the usability and functionality of websites, to remember your actions and preferences (e.g. language preferences) and for the purpose of improving our website.

Category Purpose Name Can this cookie identify me?
Analytics Statistical purposes (e.g. to estimate number of visitors, detect search engine keywords that lead to our webpage and track down website navigation issues). Google Analytics Yes
Authorization To identify the user once he has logged in, for the duration of a session remember_user_token Yes
User session/user-input To keep track of the user's input when filling online forms etc. malware_index_session Yes

We need your consent for using Google Analytics, so at the landing page of our website we ask our visitors through our cookie banner to let us know if they agree that we place such cookies to their devices.

You can control and/or delete  cookies which are already saved in your device by visiting the Settings section of your browser. Many cookies are used for the purpose of improving the usability and functionality of the websites/applications. As a matter of fact, the deactivation of such cookies may not allow you to use some parts or functions of our website. For more information on the deactivation of cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Security

The security of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to maintaining the highest technical and organizational measures to protect the integrity, confidentiality and availability of personal data and to keep such secure against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, unlawful destruction or loss.

Who has access to your personal data?

Secure-D won’t disclose personal information that we may collect through the website to any third party. Only its authorized employees will have access to your personal information.

How long we retain your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the processing mentioned above.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold for you. You also have the right to have your data erased or rectified and the right to restrict and to object to the processing of your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving marketing materials from us. In addition, you have the right to receive the personal data that we keep for you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have them transmitted to another company suggested by you. The above rights can be exercised by sending an email to the email address provided hereunder.

Finally, if you consider that we violate the applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

7. Contact details

The data controller of your personal data collected through this website is Upstream Telecommunications and Software Systems S.A., established in 4 Kastorias and Messinias street, 15344, Gerakas Attica, Greece.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above or you have any questions or concerns in relation to this policy, please send us an email at data.protection@secure-d.io.